Northern Khanty

The white cuckoo’s song

A short song performed in Khanty about a white cuckoo reminiscing about its younger days, its children and what it could do.

Recording: The song was recorded in Aksarta in 1993 by Irina Nikolaeva.

Speakers

  • (γ)ewi-l-am änti | (γi-je | γi-je)
    girl-PL-1SG DP
    girl-МН-1ЕД DP
    My daughters,
  • (u-ŋu) mǟ (γ)ew-iji | lǟw-l-ə-m(i-ji) | mǟ (γ)ew-iji
    1SG girl-DIM say-NONPST-0-1SG 1SG girl-DIM
    1ЕД girl-ДИМ сказать-NONPST-0-1ЕД 1ЕД girl-ДИМ
    My daughters, I say, my daughters,
  • (u-ŋu-na) mǟ | mǟ wet pŏs(ə)|χ-ij-em(i-je)
    1SG 1SG five cub-DIM-1SG
    1ЕД 1ЕД five cub-ДИМ-1ЕД
    My five sons,
  • (u-ŋu) mǟ enm-ə|-li-m-em(i-ji) | (i-je.)
    1SG raise-0-IMPF-NMLZ.PF-SG.1SG
    1ЕД raise-0-ИМПФ-НМЛЗ.ПРФ-ЕД.1ЕД
    I raised them.
  • mǟ pǟ ki tǟ mǟ lǟw-l-ə-m | “mǟ χäs-l-ə-m |
    1SG and if [those] 1SG say-NONPST-0-1SG 1SG know-NONPST-0-1SG
    1ЕД and if [those] 1ЕД сказать-NONPST-0-1ЕД 1ЕД know-NONPST-0-1ЕД
    I say: “I know how,
  • mǟ werit|-l-ə-lam(i-je) | (ŋu-ŋu-ŋu-u)”.
    1SG can-NONPST-0-PL.1SG
    1ЕД can-NONPST-0-МН.1ЕД
    I am able to.
  • (u-ŋu) mǟ nǟw-ije (ŋi-ji | ŋu-ŋu) | kuku(ku-ju)k-ije
    1SG white-DIM cuckoo-DIM
    1ЕД белый-ДИМ cuckoo-ДИМ
    I am a white cuckoo,
  • mǟ lǟw-l-ə-m jäm | lǟjlə|m-ij-ə-m
    1SG say-NONPST-0-1SG good wait-FREQ-0-NMLZ.PF
    1ЕД сказать-NONPST-0-1ЕД хороший ждать-ФРЕКВ-0-НМЛЗ.ПРФ
    I speak, I wait.
  • isa kuki|je(ŋu-γu | ju-γu)
    everything cuckoo
    everything cuckoo
    Me, the cuckoo, all the time
  • mǟ śiti | lǟjlə|m-ij-ə-m
    1SG so wait-FREQ-0-NMLZ.PF
    1ЕД так ждать-ФРЕКВ-0-НМЛЗ.ПРФ
    I wait so.
  • (u-ŋu-ŋu-ju | ŋu-ŋu) | mij-ə-m.
    give-0-NMLZ.PF
    дать-0-НМЛЗ.ПРФ
    Given to me,
  • mij-ə-m oma | täj-ə-m kǟt ku|r-ij-em
    give-0-NMLZ.PF mother have-0-NMLZ.PF two leg-DIM-1SG
    дать-0-НМЛЗ.ПРФ мать have-0-НМЛЗ.ПРФ два нога-ДИМ-1ЕД
    The two legs given to me at birth,
  • kur-na ki | sus-ta pit-i|-m-ij-ə-m
    leg-LOC if step-NMLZ.PF start-0-INCH-FREQ-0-NMLZ.PF
    нога-ЛОК if шаг-НМЛЗ.ПРФ начать-0-ИНХ-ФРЕКВ-0-НМЛЗ.ПРФ
    If I want to go on foot,
  • mǟ weri|t-i-l-ə-m(i-je | ŋu-γu).
    1SG can-FREQ-NONPST-0-1SG
    1ЕД can-ФРЕКВ-NONPST-0-1ЕД
    I can.
  • (i-ji-j)am-ij-em | ijem ǟj-em | (i-ju-γu-γu-ŋu-ŋu)
    mother-DIM-1SG DIM-1SG small-1SG
    мать-ДИМ-1ЕД ДИМ-1ЕД маленький-1ЕД
    My mother
  • äsa χij-ə-m | jäm χätl-na
    all leave-0-NMLZ.PF good day-LOC
    весь оставить-0-НМЛЗ.ПРФ хороший день-ЛОК
    Left everything all once,
  • χij-ə-m or waj | wel-ti | χäs-l-ə-m | änti
    leave-0-NMLZ.PF forest animal kill-NMLZ.IMPF know-NONPST-0-1SG DP
    оставить-0-НМЛЗ.ПРФ лес животное убить-НМЛЗ.ИМПФ know-NONPST-0-1ЕД DP
    She left. I know how to hunt forest animals,
  • χul wel-ti | χäs-l-ə-m | änti.
    fish kill-NMLZ.IMPF know-NONPST-0-1SG DP
    рыба убить-НМЛЗ.ИМПФ know-NONPST-0-1ЕД DP
    I know how to fish.
  • itta (γ)änt(o) | weri|t-i-l-ə-m
    DP NEG can-FREQ-NONPST-0-1SG
    DP НЕГ can-ФРЕКВ-NONPST-0-1ЕД
    Now I can’t. If I had a mother,
  • am-em ki(jo) | täj-m-ə-m ki(jo)
    mother-1SG if have-INCH-0-NMLZ.PF if
    мать-1ЕД if have-ИНХ-0-НМЛЗ.ПРФ if
    If I had a mother
  • ǟś-em ki(jo) | täj-m-em ki(jo)
    father-1SG if have-INCH-0-NMLZ.PF if
    отец-1ЕД if have-ИНХ-0-НМЛЗ.ПРФ if
    If I had a father,
  • mǟ śi jäŋχ-i|-li-s-uw änti
    1SG FOC walk-0-IMPF-PST-1PL DP
    1ЕД ФОК идти-0-ИМПФ-ПРОШ-1МН DP
    I would set off,
  • (ŋi-jeŋ) ittam | änt(o) | werit-l-ə-m(o)
    DP NEG can-NONPST-0-1SG
    DP НЕГ can-NONPST-0-1ЕД
    But now I can’t,
  • ittam | änti | jäχ-l-ə-m änti.
    DP DP walk-NONPST-0-1SG DP
    DP DP идти-NONPST-0-1ЕД DP
    Now I don’t go.